Conference 2018 Agenda

THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2018

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Registration & Lunch

1:00 – 1:10 p.m.

Welcome

Jeanne Brett

1:10 – 2:30 p.m.

Rapid Fire Talks

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.

Rapid Fire Talks

3:45 – 4:00 p.m.

Break

4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Rapid Fire Talks

5:30  – 6:30 p.m.

Drink Reception

6:30 – 9:00 p.m.

Welcome Dinner

FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Introduction

Michele Gelfand, University of Maryland

8:45 – 9:45 a.m.

Emotion

Batja Mesquita, University of Leuven, Belgium

9:50 – 10:20 a.m.

Neuroscience

Shinobu Kitayama, University of Michigan

10:20 – 10:30 a.m.

Break

10:30 – 11:00 a.m.

Trust

Don Ferrin, Singapore Management University

11:05 – 11:35 a.m.

Communication

Yoshi Kashima, University of Melbourne, Australia

11:40 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

Norms

Michele Gelfand, University of Maryland

12:15 – 12:45 p.m.

Globalization

Chi-Yue Chiu, Chinese University of Hong Kong

12:45 – 1:30 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 – 2:30

Panel Discussion

Moderator: Michele Gelfand, University of Maryland

Participants:

  • Neuroscience and Conflict

Mina Cikara, Harvard University

  • Communication and Deception

Mara Olekalns, Melbourne Business School

  • Globalization

Michael Morris, Columbia University

  • Emotion

Hajo Adam, Rice University

 

  • Trust

Brian Gunia, John Hopkins University

  • Power

Adam Galinsky, Columbia University

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 – 6:00

Think Tanks

  • Group 1 – Emotion

Shirli Kopelman, Laura Rees

  • Group 2 – Intergroup Conflict

Taya Cohen, Nir Halevy

  • Group 3 – Trust

Jing Jing Yao, Tony Kong

  • Group 4 – Communications, Norms

Wendi Adair, Jimena Ramirez

  • Group 5 – Power

Li Ma, Niro Sivanthan

  • Group 6 – Globalization

Will Maddux

SATURDAY, APRIL 14, 2018

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

9:00 – 9:05 a.m.

Introduction

Jeanne Brett

9:05 – 9:20 a.m.

Group 1 – Emotion

Shirli Kopelman, Laura Rees

9:20 – 9:35 a.m.

Group 2 – Intergroup Conflict

Taya Cohen, Nir Halevy

9:35 – 9:50 a.m.

Group 3 – Trust

Jing Jing Yao, Tony Kong

9:50 – 10:00 a.m.

Break

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Group 4 – Communications, Norms

Wendi Adair, Jimena Ramirez

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Group 5 – Power

Li Ma, Niro Sivanthan

10:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Group 6 – Globalization

Will Maddux

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Keynote: Using Cultural Research To Change the World

David Sloan Wilson

12:00 – 12:30 p.m.

Wrap Up

Jeanne Brett & Michele Gelfand


© Dispute Resolution Research Center
Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University

All Rights Reserved.
Policy Statements | Site Map