Conference 2018 Agenda

THURSDAY, APRIL 12, 2018

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.

Registration & Lunch
French Quarters, 2nd Floor

1:00 – 1:15 p.m.

Welcome

Jeanne Brett, Kellogg School of Management
Michele Gelfand, University of Maryland
White Auditorium, 2nd Floor

1:15 – 2:30 p.m.

Rapid Fire Talks
Block 1

2:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 – 4:00 p.m.

Rapid Fire Talks
Block 2

4:00 – 4:15 p.m.

Break

4:15 – 5:30 p.m.

Rapid Fire Talks
Block 3

5:30  – 6:30 p.m.

Reception
French Quarters, 2nd Floor

6:30 – 9:00 p.m.

Welcome Dinner
White Auditorium, 2nd Floor

FRIDAY, APRIL 13, 2018

8:00 – 8:30 a.m.

Registration & Breakfast
French Quarters, 2nd Floor

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.

Introduction

Jeanne Brett, Kellogg School of Management
White Auditorium, 2nd Floor

8:45 – 9:20 a.m.

Emotion

Batja Mesquita, University of Leuven, Belgium

9:25 – 10:00 a.m.

Neuroscience

Shinobu Kitayama, University of Michigan

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 – 10:50 a.m.

Trust

Don Ferrin, Singapore Management University

10:55 – 11:30 a.m.

Communication

Yoshi Kashima, University of Melbourne, Australia

11:35 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.

Globalization

Chi-Yue Chiu, Chinese University of Hong Kong

12:10 – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

Panel Discussion

Moderator: Michele Gelfand, University of Maryland

Participants:

  • Neuroscience and Conflict

Mina Cikara, Harvard University

  • Communication and Deception

Mara Olekalns, Melbourne Business School

  • Globalization

Michael Morris, Columbia University

  • Emotion

Hajo Adam, Rice University

  • Trust

Brian Gunia, John Hopkins University

  • Power

Adam Galinsky, Columbia University

2:30 – 2:40 p.m.

Think Tank Group Discussion - Format Overview and Facilitators Introduction

2:40 – 2:55 p.m.  Break

3:00 – 6:00 p.m.

Think Tanks

  • Group 1 – Emotion

Shirli Kopelman, Laura Rees
Room 3134

  • Group 2 – Intergroup Conflict

Taya Cohen, Nir Halevy
Room 4101

  • Group 3 – Trust

Jing Jing Yao, Tony Kong
Room 4270

  • Group 4 – Communications, Norms

Wendi Adair, Jimena Ramirez
Room 4426

  • Group 5 – Power

Li Ma, Niro Sivanthan
Room 4302

  • Group 6 – Globalization

Will Maddux, Maddy Janssens
Room 5101

6:00 – 6:20 p.m.  Transportation to Chicago Dinner
Abbott Pavilion, Ground Floor
6:20 – 10:00 p.m.   Chicago Second City Show and Dinner
Up Comedy Club, 230 W. North Ave, 3rd Floor, Chicago, IL 60614
SATURDAY, APRIL 14, 2018

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast
French Quarters, 2nd Floor

9:00 – 9:05 a.m.

Introduction

Jeanne Brett
White Auditorium, 2nd Floor

9:05 – 9:20 a.m.

Group 1 – Emotion

Shirli Kopelman, Laura Rees

9:20 – 9:35 a.m.

Group 2 – Intergroup Conflict

Taya Cohen, Nir Halevy

9:35 – 9:50 a.m.

Group 3 – Trust

Jing Jing Yao, Tony Kong

9:50 – 10:00 a.m.

Break

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Group 4 – Communications, Norms

Wendi Adair, Jimena Ramirez

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Group 5 – Power

Li Ma, Niro Sivanthan

10:30 – 10:45 a.m.

Group 6 – Globalization

Will Maddux

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.

Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Invited Address -- Introduction by Michele Gelfand

David Sloan Wilson, SUNY Binghamton

12:00 – 12:30 p.m.

Wrap Up

Jeanne Brett & Michele Gelfand

© Dispute Resolution Research Center
Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University

All Rights Reserved.
Policy Statements | Site Map