Three professors hit the road for face time with small-business owners

At Indiegogo, Liz Wald ’95 is helping business pick up where charity leaves off

Front Row Partners CEO Glen Senk’s top tips from Bloomingdale’s, Urban Outfitters and 33 years of retail

Kellogg's Brave Leader Series welcomed the sisters who lead Frontier Communications and Campbell Soup Company, respectively

Executive from GE Africa made the global local at Kellogg’s Africa Business Conference

News & Events

Mark Skeba ’10 accepts the Management and Strategy Department’s Top Student Award. He was one of hundreds of students honored in May and June for their achievements and contributions to Kellogg.

Dean Awards

Top graduates recognized at honors ceremonies

More than 200 Part-Time and Full-Time students from the Class of 2010 are recognized with the Top Students, Dean’s Service and Beta Gamma Sigma awards


6/23/2010 - Each spring, select students graduating from the Kellogg School’s Part-Time and Full-Time programs are recognized with the Top Students, Dean’s Service, and Beta Gamma Sigma awards.

Recipients of the Top Students Awards are selected by senior faculty within each department; only one student per department is allowed. The Dean’s Service Awards recognize graduating students who have made extraordinary contributions to Kellogg through their service or involvement. And students who graduate in the top 10 percent of their class are considered Beta Gamma Sigma Nominees.

“At Kellogg, we engage and involve our students in every part of the Kellogg enterprise,” said Interim Dean Sunil Chopra, addressing the crowd at the Full-Time program’s Honors Ceremony on June 18. “That keeps it moving forward and keeps it improving. These students bring an incredible amount of energy and passion. They are at the heart of what makes Kellogg great.”

About 200 students from the Class of 2010 were recognized with these three awards during two honors ceremonies, held in May and June for Part-Time and Full-Time students, respectively.

Top Student Awards

Accounting and Information Management
Anne Marwick
Entrepreneurship
Jennifer Beall
Finance
Stefan Kindler
International Program
Teena Lee
Health Enterprise Management
Jeffrey Bird
Lester Cunningham Award
Bradley DeCori
Managerial Economics and Decision Sciences
David Shaddick
The MMM Program
Timothy Reeves
Management and Organizations
Dana Zultowski
Management and Strategy
Mark Skeba
Marketing
Stephanie Kahn
Operations Management
Hans Kenn
Social Enterprise at Kellogg (SEEK)
Jeremiah Quinlan
Real Estate Program
Bradley Dennison
Technology Industry Management
James Tsai

Dean’s Service Awards

Olumayowa Akintobi
Jennifer Beall
Daniel Bearman
Sarah Berghorst
Pankit Bhalodia
Guneet Bedi
Helene Bisson
Joseph Buss
Jarrod Cady
Matthew Caldwell
David Collier
Brandon Cornuke
Maria Carolina Comings
Matt Dart
Bradley DeCori
Anthony DeMattee
Susan Edwards
Jessica Faubert
Russ Heilbrun
Tushar Jaruhar
Janvi Jhaveri
Leandre Johns
Kristi Johnson
Timothy Joyce
Janet Kang
Elizabeth Kenny
Lauren Krietemeyer
Suzanne Kuhl
Kathy Lai
Nathaniel Lang
Bryan Law
Ihsan Leggett
Edward Lin
Kathryn Mackle
Keith Maziarek
Justin McBride
John McFarland
Nicolas Mottet
Ann Olejniczak
Aisling Owens
Ngaio Palmer
Lauren Passero
Keely Polczynski
Michelle Prestidge
Jeremiah Quinlan
Todd Rode
Jennifer Rowland
Oleg Rusu
Safet Sarich
Mark Sembler
Marko Setti
Edward Shin
Manvinder Singh
Varsay Sirleaf
Farina Situmorang
Elena Smith
Jeffrey Smith
Daniel Stern
Lauren Taylor
Umut Tekin
Peter Thiraphoj
Ryan Tripton
Mukul Tuli
Melissa Ulan
Raghu Vasu
Margo Villadelgado
Michael Vondriska
Halima Voyles
Travis Wade
Catherine Walker
Andrew Weightman

Beta Gamma Sigma Nominees

Abhinandan Agrawal
Robert C. Anstey
Michael Thoma Barina
Robert Berkus
Jeffrey Adam Bird
Matthew Birris
Helene Bisson
Matthew Blanchard
Julian Boralli
Susan Bortz
Timonthy Brumbaugh
Jarrod Cady
Kelly Cameron
Andy Sun-Wei Chang
Andre Chaves
William Dart
Matthew Davis
Bradley DeCori
Francisco Dedomenici
Yves Pierre Julien Delatte
Bradley Dennison
Justin Dupere
John Etmekjian
Eric Essary
Julia Fleming
Sumita Ghosh
Jeffrey Giovannelli
Aleksandra Glapa
Christopher J. Graber
Gregory Graves
Allen Groner
Jeffrey Hardesty
Julie Marie Heaser
Russ Heilbrun
Laura Hill
Robert Horton
Amber Jacoby
Alok Jhamnani
Kristi Johnson
Annemarie Joseph
Stephanie Kahn
Yutaka Kamai
Whitney Karfeld
Pranav Khanna
Stefan Kindler
Kimberly Kuo
Robert Langley
Jing Li
Teena Lee
Kieran Luke
Julisa Mandeville
Anne Marwick
Juan Maya
Justin Donald McBride
Leila Melody
Christian Messmacher
Jacob Miller
Rajeev Modi
Taylor Moore
Alexandra Muehl
Daniel Mungovan
Anja Neupert
Stephanie Oh
Yuki Oi
Ritesh Parekh
Karl Pearce
Reid Phillips
Jeremiah Quinlan
Narayanan Radhakrishnan
Kelsey Carlyon Recht
Timothy William Reeves
Joel Regier
Jonathan Russell
Robert Saunders
Robert Schwartz
Antonius Iwan Setiawan
David Shaddick
Jeffrey Shore
Kenny Shum
Joao Pedro Silva
Manvider Singh
Mark Skeba
Mark Skoskiewicz
Tik So
David Stone
Jason Stulberg
Lauren Taylor
Joao Tenreiro
Xander Tielrooy
James Tsai
Benjamin Vannier
Adam D. Varavadekar
Ashish Vassa
Loek Visser
Arsen Vladimirskiy
Vadim Vladimiskiy
Michael Vondriska
Travis Wade
Joseph Walter
Donald Yeh
Ugur Yetkin
Phillip Zinda
Dana Zultowski
Xiochun Ying