Welcome Register Agenda Participants Logistics About Stanley Contact

Agenda

March 20 - March 21 - March 22


Friday, March 20:

11:30 - 1:00pm: Registration and Informal Lunch

1:00 - 1:10pm: Opening Remarks
Alvaro Sandroni

1:15 - 2:15pm: Group Strategy-Proofness in Private Good Economies
Salvador Barberà, Dolors Berga, and Bernardo Moreno

2:15 - 3:15pm: This Time is Different...  click here for the abstract
Nabil Al-Najjar

3:15 - 3:45pm: Break

3:45 - 5:30pm: Panel on the History, Motivations, and Contributions of Mechanism Design
(with 4:45-5:00 cocktail break)

Moderator: Tom Gresik
Beth Allen, Jerry Green, Ted Groves, Jim Jordan, Roger Myerson

6:00 - 6:30pm: Reception

6:30pm: Dinner in Honor of Stan Reiter

Host: Hugo Sonnenschein
Speakers: Donald Jacobs, Michael Chwe, Stefan Reichelstein, Mark Satterthwaite, Vernon Smith

 


Saturday, March 21:

7:00 - 8:30am: Breakfast available

9:00 - 10:00am: Experimentation with Career Concerns
Chen Cheng and Christopher Li

10:00 - 10:30am: Break

10:30 - 11:30am: Auctions with an Expanded Secondary Market: Incentives and
Bulow Klemperer Results
-
click here for the abstract
Harrison Cheng

11:30 - 12:30pm: A Prior-Free Approximately Optimal Dominant-Strategy Double Auction
Simon Loertscher and Leslie Marx

12:30 - 2:00pm: Lunch

2:00 - 3:00pm: Dynamic Mechanisms without Money
Yingni Guo and Johannes Hörner

3:00 - 3:30pm: Break

3:30 - 4:30pm: Contracts with Framing
Yuval Salant and Ron Siegel

4:30 - 6:00pm: Panel on Future of Conference and Mechanism Design
Moderator: Matt Jackson
Andy Postlewaite, Roy Radner, John Ledyard, Leslie Marx

 


Sunday, March 22:

7:00 - 8:30am: Breakfast available

8:30 - 9:30am: Robust Contracts in Continuous Time
Jianjun Miao and Alejandro Rivera

9:30 - 10:00am: Break

10:00 - 11:00am: Selecting a Discrete Portfolio
Wojciech Olszewski and Rakesh Vohra

11:00 - 12:00pm: Persuasion, Transparency, and Commitment
Timothy Feddersen and Ronen Gradwohl

12:00pm: Concluding Remarks: Scott Page; Informal Lunch