Kellogg Innovators and Entrepreneurs Shine

At Kellogg, our innovators and entrepreneurs shine both on campus and in the real world. We believe the best way to validate your innovative idea is to gain valuable feedback from real-world customers by applying to and participating in business competitions all over the globe. Qualifying student teams can gain access to mentorship, business services and funding. Learn more about some of our recent student wins below.


Did you know?

Student teams may qualify for coaching and travel reimbursement.

Contact KIEI at least three weeks in advance of your competition.

Contact KPPI for social impact proposals.

First Place

Michael Jiwani '15, Joe Long '15, Justin Marku '15 and Evan Cooney '16

Second Place

Felippe Astrachan '16, Ignacio Caronia '16, Gabriel Goulardins '16 and Daniel Feldenheimer da Silva '16

Third Place

Zac Seidel '16, KJ Plank '16 and Dan Metzel '16

Competition Successes 2016-17

The Garage at Northwestern's Wildfire Winter Demo Day

VertigoMetricDx
Award Winner
Smit Naik '17

New Moon Chicago
Award Winner
Carr Lanphier '18


Kellogg Business Design Challenge Finale

Team Designables
Grand Prize
Nick Anastasiades '18, Tom McIntyre '18, Max Meyers '17 and Natasha Singh '18

The Unicorn Factory
Second Place
Quentin Renson '17, Jurga Krastinaityte '17, Julie Waters '17, Erica Lardo '17 and Taylor Chen '18

Mighty Morphin IDEAtors
Third Place
Kathryn Bernell '18, Zoe Li '18, Nathan Hazard '18, Gabriela Costa '18, Megan McLaughlin '18


Kellogg-Morgan Stanley Sustainable Investing Challenge

EduIndia
First Place
Ashwin Halgeri '18, Chris Shaw '17 and Erica Hoeveler '17


Kellogg Venture Challenge

RE-Bucha
First Place
Kathryn Bernell '18

Tiltas
Second Place
Tiffany Smith '17

eRetirements
Third Place
Jared Scharen '17


Northwestern Pitch Night

Tadpole
First Place
Jennifer P. Barron '18

RE-Bucha
Second Place
Kathryn Bernell '18


Social Venture Hub Impact Challenge Pitch Competition

Empty Phone Booth
First Place
Chris Shaw ‘17, Ashwin Halgeri '18, and H. Kay Merriman '17

Teens Teach Tech (T3)
First Runner-up
Vivian Luu '18, Chris Reed '18, Archana Morrison '18, Julie Zorb '18, and Rutendo Ruzvidzo '18

Rapport
Second Runner-up
Laura Bergersen '18, Aalok Kanani '18, Allison Brown '18 and Nika Cassel-Feiss '18


VentureCat (formerly known as Northwestern University Venture Challenge)

Tiltas
Second Place Overall and First Place, Social Impact and Nonprofit Track
Tiffany Smith '17

Quickpulse
Third Place Overall and First Place, Business Products and Services Track
Jessica Tsai '17

Welltended
First Place, Consumer Products and Services Track
Carolyn Snyder '17

Aerospec Technologies
First Place, Energy and Sustainability Track
Lance Li '19

Actualize Therapy
First Place, Life Sciences and Medical Innovations Track
Smit Naik '17

RE-Bucha
Second Place, Consumer Products and Services Track
Kathryn Bernell '18

ActiWit, LLC
Second Place, Life Sciences and Medical Innovations Track
Barath Anandakumar '17

Sidekick
Second Place, Social Impact and Nonprofit Track
Chris Shaw '17

SHURPA
Second Place, Transportation and Mobility Track
Jack Lowey '17


ELEVATE Business Plan Competition

Quickpulse
Finalist
Jessica Tsai '17

Sidekick
Finalist
Chris Shaw '17


Global Social Venture Competition at U.C. Berkeley (GSVC)

Kheyti
First Place
Saumya '17


Hello Tomorrow Challenge

Kairos
Finalist
Drew Dilts '17 and Eduardo Uriarte Ruiz '17


Johnson Women in Technology Competition

Tadpole
Finalist
Jennifer Barron '18 and Alli Lehr '18


Kapor Capital People Ops Tech Competition

Tiltas
First Place
Tiffany Smith '17


MBA Impact Investing Network & Training (MIINT)

First Runner-up
Ashley Carrick '17, H. Kay Howard, Lindsey Skinner '18, Michele Straite '18, Michael Pelehach '17 and Nika Cassel-Feiss '18.


Net Impact 16 Pitch Competition

Tiltas
Finalist
Tiffany Smith '17


Rotman Design Challenge (University of Toronto)

Liquid Drone
First Place
Natasha Singh '18, Mike Perry '18, Claire Henderson '18 and Nick Anastasiades '18


SoFi Entrepreneur Pitch Competition

Maven (now The Right Hook)
First Place
Roshni Khurana '17


Stu Clark Investment Competition (University of Manitoba)

TherapyOS
First Place, Logo Competition
Second Place, Idea Pitch Competition
Ashley Carrick '17

Sidekick
Third Place, Logo Competition
Chris Shaw '17


UT Austin National Real Estate Challenge

Second Place
Christine Bullock '17, Adam Hines '17, Josh Reichert '17, Colin Sullivan '17, Alex Lichtenfeld '18 and Mike Sullivan '18

Competition Successes 2015-16

Kellogg Real Estate Venture Competition (KREVC)

Envoy
First Place
Patrick Aylward, Frank Cohen ‘16, Shane Corcoran ‘16, Tom Smithburg ‘16, Edward Yu '17 and Kendra Zehentbauer ‘16


Kellogg Venture Challenge

MDAR Technologies, Inc.
First Place
Jesse Chang '16, Chris Gezon '16, Alex Wearn '16

Kheyti
Second Place
Saumya '17

EatPakd
Third Place
Nathan Cooper '17 and Rebecca Sholiton '16


Northwestern University Pitch Night

eRetirements
For-Profit Track, First Place
Jared Scharen '17

EatPakd
For-Profit Track, Second Place
Nathan Cooper '17 and Rebecca Sholiton '16

sharEd
Social Impact Track, First Place
Bobby Powers '16

Kheyti
Social Impact Track, Second Place
Saumya '17


Northwestern University Venture Challenge (NUVC)

The Graide Network
Tied for First Place Overall, First Place Social Enterprise Track
Blair Pircon '16

SurgiNet (now Surgical Innovation Associates)
Tied for First Place Overall, First Place Life Sciences/Medical Track
Alexei Mlodinow '18

EatPakd
Third Place Overall, First Place Consumer Products and Services Track
Nathan Cooper '17 and Rebecca Sholiton '16

IFM Technologies
First Place, Business Products and Services Track
Justin Saeheng ‘16

CityKey
Second Place, Business Products and Services Track
Jordan Hollander ‘16

sharEd
Second Place, Social Enterprise Track
Bobby Powers '16, Kate Geremia '16, Nihar Shah '16 and Derrick Wolbert '16

LiOnsafe
Second Place, Green Energy/Sustainability Track
Leo Lucisano '17, Mario Samos '17

Oxy-genie
Second Place, Life Sciences/Medical Track
Sam Drake '16


$200K Entrepreneurs Challenge (NYU Stern School of Business)

Grou
Finalist; Audience Award
Pablo Jaramillo '16


+Acumen FundersCircle

Kheyti
First Place; Raised Seed Funding from Investors
Saumya '17


AT&T Aspire Accelerator

The Graide Network
2016 Startup Class
Blair Pircon '16


Booth-Yale Education Business Pitch Competition

The Graide Network
Finalist
Blair Pircon '16


Cisco Case Competition

Second Place, San Jose Event
Tara Chang '16, Anurag Garodia '16, Ritwik Manan '17 and Dami Akimeji '17


Clean Energy Trust Challenge

INjoo Networks
Finalist
Ardak Kussainova '15 and Rose Jordan '16


Columbia Shark Tank Competition

Kheyti
Audience Favorite Award (Developed Category)
Saumya '17


CommonBond Social Impact Award

Kheyti
First Place
Saumya '17


D-Prize

SharEd
Winner
Bobby Powers '16, Kate Geremia '16, Nihar Shah '16 and Derrick Wolbert '16


Forte Power Pitch Competition

Orange Print (now Tiltas)
Judge and Audience Favorite Award
Abby Staples '16, Tiffany Smith '17 and Drew Dilts '17


HULT Prize Regional Finals – London, UK

Terrace
Finalist
Gus Bahng '17, Chriselda Chua '17 and Josh Lew '17


Invest for Impact (UNC Kenan-Flagler)

Kellogg Team
First Place
Duda Cardosa '16, Shar Jaidev '16, Rachel Ferber '17 and Jennifer Betts '16


New Venture Championship (University of Oregon Lundquist College of Business)

MDAR Technologies
Lightning Round Track Winner
Competition Finalist
Jesse Chang '16, Chris Gezon '16, Priya Wad '16 and Alex Wearn '16


Quinlan Social Enterprise Competition

sharEd
First Place
Bobby Powers '16, Kate Geremia '16, Nihar Shah '16, and Derrick Wolbert '16


Rice University Business Plan Competition

MDAR
Sixth Place
Jesse Chang '16, Chris Gezon '16, Priya Wad '16 and Alex Wearn '16

SurgiNet (now Surgical Innovation Associates)
Semifinalist; Received two investments
Alexei Mlodinow '18


Stu Clark Investment Competition

SurgiNet (now Surgical Innovation Associates)
Finalist
Alexei Mlodinow '18

Liktek
Finalist
Alexander Xydas '16

Beyond Barriers Therapeutics
Finalist
Neha Mehta '16


Techstars Chicago

Pak'd
Techstars Chicago 2016 Startup Class
Rebecca Sholiton '16 and Nathan Cooper '17


Tiger Launch (Princeton)

CityKey
Fourth Place
Jordan Hollander '16


UNC Real Estate Development Challenge

First Place
Daniel Cho '17, Avyay Jhunjhunwala '17, Troy Vernon '16, Thomas Welch '17 and Mitch Vainshtein '16


Wharton India Startup Competition

Kheyti
Finalist, People's Choice Award, Secured opportunity to present at the Wharton India Economic
Forum
Saumya '17


Wharton Private Equity Buyout Case Competition

Second Place
Yue Zhang '16, Mike Thurston '16, Suyog Singh '17 and Mauricio Campos '16

Competition Successes 2014-15

Kellogg U.S. Cellular Challenge

BLUe
First Place
Shriansh Shrivastava '16, Nihar Shah '16, Ryan Lee '15

Democratizing Education
Second Place
Joshua Borin '15, Ha Tran '15, Michael Nguyen '16

Education Jump
Third Place
David Ufford '16, Chhavi Adtani '16, Michael Chen '17


Kellogg Venture Capital Investment Competition (KVCIC)

First Place
Ty Findley '15, Shani Taylor '16, Will Wright '16, Blair Pircon '16 and Eric Haddenhorst '15


Northwestern University Venture Challenge (NUVC)

Opticent Health
Grand Prize Overall and First Place, Life Sciences/Medical Track
Kieren Patel '16

GTrans
Second Place Overall and First Place, Green Energy/Sustainability Track
Durgendra Singh '16 and Adithya Mohanakrishnan '16

MDAR Technologies, Inc.
Third Place Overall and First Place, Business Products and Services Track
Jesse Chang '16 and Chris Gezon '16

Snackerie
First Place, Consumer Products and Services Track
Lorena Arathoon '15

SparX Technology
Second Place, Business Products and Services Track
Ty Findley '15, Kyle Coots '15 and Eric Haddenhorst '15

RateYourBurn
Second Place, Consumer Products and Services Track
Gillian Casten '16

UroProx
Second Place, Life Sciences/Medical Track
Michael Jung '15


Adobe Digital Analytics Competition

First Place
John Elder '15, Yajur Kapoor '15 and Alex Bourdeau '15


Breast Cancer Startup Challenge

Orpheden Therapeutics
Invention #5 Winner
John Kuelper '14, Ronald Mantel '15, Matthew Rosenstock '14


Business School Alliance for Health (BAHM) Case Competition

Move Health
Second Place
Maggie Ryan '15 and Sami Greenberg '15


Delta Institute Boost Competition

Fresh Coast Capital
Boost Crowd-Funded Project Winner
Nicole Chavas '15, April Mendez '16 and Laura Kimes '15


Deloitte Consulting and Deloitte Foundation MBA National Case Competition

First Place
Rochelle Hua '15, Cindy Ye '15 and Kevin Shi MCK '15


Giants Entrepreneurship Challenge (The School of Entrepreneurship at the University of North Dakota)

Opticent Health
First Place and Most Innovative
Kieren Patel '16


Global Venture Labs Investment Competition

SparX Technology
Nemec Elevator Pitch Award
Ty Findley '15, Kyle Coots '15 and Eric Haddenhorst '15

Opticent Health
Honorable Mention
Kieren Patel '16


Haas Tech Challenge

Kellogg Team
Second Place
David Ufford '16, Justin Saeheng '16, Adithya Mohanakrishnan '16, Daniel Daeyong Jung '16


Mai Bangkok Business Challenge

New Hope Ecotech
Second Place
Luciana Silva de Oliveira '15 and Thiago Ascencao Carvalho Pinto '15


MBA Impact Investing Network & Training Competition (MIINT)

Best Impact Investment
Alexandra Korijn '15, Jamie Lu '16, Blair Pircon '16, Ashley Luse '15, Duda Cardosa '16 and Rebecca Sholiton '16


MIT Africa Innovate Business Plan Competition

Matatu Money
Audience Favorite
Guy Rozentsveig '16 and Eric Leventhal '16


MIT Clean Energy Challenge

Emreso
Audience Choice
Boris Aleynik '15


New Venture Championship (University of Oregon Lundquist College of Business)

UroProx
Third Place
Michael Jung '15

Touchtrail
Semifinalist
Gaurav Shenai '15


Quinlan Social Enterprise Competition

New Hope Ecotech
Third Place
Luciana Silva de Oliveira '15 and Thiago Ascencao Carvalho Pinto '15


Rice University Business Plan Competition

Emreso
Energy Ventures Best Energy Team Prize
Boris Aleynik '15

UroProx
Challenge Round Winner
Michael Jung '15


Ross Renewable Energy Case Competition

Second Place
Lumay Wang '16, Anand Natarajan '15, Adam Hartzler '16, Grace Rumford '16, Dan Metzel '16


Stu Clark Investment Competition (University of Manitoba)

Innoblative
Second Place
Jason Sandler '15, Tyler Wanke '15


Suzhou New District Technological Innovation and Entrepreneurship Leader Competition

Kosmode Biotechnology Co., Ltd.
First Place
Rochelle Hua '15 and Cindy Ye '15


UCLA Anderson Pulse Conference: Entertainment Case Competition

First Place
Libby Koerbel '16, Chris Phillips '16, Matt Weiss '16, Anja Zhao '15


Venture Capital Investment Competition (VCIC) – Regionals

Third Place
Ty Findley '15, Shani Taylor '16, Will Wright '16, Blair Pircon '16 and Eric Haddenhorst '15


VentureWell E-Team Program

UroProx
Stage Two Participant
UroProx
Michael Jung '15

Competition Successes 2013-14

Northwestern University Venture Challenge (NUVC)

Page Vault
Grand Prize and First Place, Business Products & Services Track
Jeffrey Eschbach '13, Julie Han '14, Jose Olguin '14, Guilherme Cervieri '14, Flora Wu 14

Innoblative
Second Place Overall and First Place, Life Sciences and Medical Track
Tyler Wanke '15, Jason Sandler '15, Adam Piotrowski '15

FourKites
Second Place, Business Products & Services Track
Mathew Elenjickal '14 and Karthik Tiruvarur '14

REPP
Third Place, Business Products & Services
Daniel Klein '15

Better Together
Second Place, Social Enterprise Track
Emily Gipple '15 and Katharine Yeskey '15

ChattingCat Co.
First Place, Consumer Products & Services
April Kim '14, Gülnihal Uygur '14


Adobe Digital Analytics Competition

First Place
Esther Fang '14, Jason Shangkuan '14 and Susmita Saha ‘14

Third Place
Lauren Edmonson '14, Nathalie Rollandin '14 and Michela Wilde '14

Fourth Place
Iris Chae '14, Trinh Nguyen '14 and Alejandro Navarro Garcia '14


Carnegie Mellon International Case Competition

Kellogg Team
Most Innovative Solution
Phillip Besoiu, Eugene Chang, Albert Rhee, Javier Perez, Eric Cheung


Clean Energy Challenge

MeterGenius
First Place, Clean Energy Award
Ty Benefiel '14


Ernst & Young Diversity Case Competition (University of Notre Dame)

Second Place
Juliana Merola '14, Zoila Jennings '14, Samar Mejia '14 and Daniel Davidson '14


Global Family Enterprises Case Competition (University of Vermont)

Division Champion
Emma Gergen '14, Luis Sixtus Angeles Esquivias '14, Gulnihal Uygur '14 and Shady El Azab '14


Global Venture Labs Investment Competition

Innoblative
Global Champion
Tyler Wanke '15 and Jason Sandler '15


MBA Impact Investing Network & Training (MIINT) Competition

Best Investment and Best Impact
Zoila Jennings '14, Jennifer Wittig '14 and Cindy Ye ‘15


Morgan Stanley Sustainable Investing Challenge (MSSIC)

Fresh Coast Capital
First Place
Nicole Chavas '15, April Mendez '16, Laura Kimes '15 and Nathen Holub '14


National Collegiate Inventors & Alliance Biomedical Engineering, Innovators, Design & Entrepreneurship Awards (BMEidea)

Innoblative
First Place, BioMedical Engineering Innovation, Design, Entrepreneurship Award
Tyler Wanke '15 and Jason Sandler ‘15


New Venture Championship (University of Oregon Lundquist College of Business)

Innoblative
Best Written Business Plan
Runner-up Finalist
Tyler Wanke '15 and Jason Sandler ‘15


Quinlan Social Enterprise CompetitionBetter Together

Second Place
Emily Gipple '15 and Katharine Yeskey '15


Rice Business Plan Competition

Innoblative
Fourth Place and Women's Health Prize
Jason Sandler '15 and Tyler Wanke ‘15


Stanford BASES Social E-Challenge

Innoblative
Winner of Best Medical Product
Tyler Wanke '15 and Jason Sandler '15


T. Rowe Price Invitational Stock Pitch Challenge

First Place
Will Dorsch '15


VentureWell Village Capital

Innoblative
Stages 2 & 3
Jason Sandler '15 and Tyler Wanke '15


Walmart Better Living Business Plan Challenge

Better Together
Second Place
Emily Gipple '15 and Katharine Yeskey '15


Wharton MBA Buyout Case Competition

First Place
Emma Gergen '14, Keith Roux '14, Garrett Greer '14, Ben Kaplan '15 and Andrew Welch '14

Competition Highlights

Kheyti won the Global Social Venture Competition in 2016-17
Envoy won the international Kellogg Real Estate Venture Competition in 2015-16
Innoblative won the Global Venture Labs Investment Competition in 2014-15
Fresh Coast Capital won the Morgan Stanley Sustainable Investing Challenge in 2013-14
MeterGenius won the Clean Energy Trust Challenge in 2013-14
SiNode Systems won the Rice University Business Plan Competition in 2012-13

Events

The Kellogg Innovation and Entrepreneurship Initiative hosts events year-round for students, alumni, faculty and a strong entrepreneurial network.

News

Our faculty and programming provide real-world insights and solutions to the broader business community.